2017 TraumaCon Agenda

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trauma Program Manager Course
Presented by the American Trauma Society


Wednesday, April 5, 2017

9:00 AM – 10:15 AM SIG and Committee Session 1

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM SIG and Committee Session 2

12:30 PM – 4:45 PM EAST Pre-Conference

12:30 PM – 4:45 PM Geriatric Trauma Pre-Conference
Kai Bortz, MSN, RN-BC, CMSRN, CNL
Dwana Bass, MSN, RN
Amanda Rist, BSN, RN
Stephanie Devore, BSN, RN

12:30 PM – 4:45 PM Leadership Pre-Conference

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trauma Program Manager Course
Presented by the American Trauma Society
4:30 PM – 6:30 PM STN 20th Anniversary Celebration & Grand Opening of Exhibit Hall

Thursday, April 6, 2017

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM STN Annual Member Meeting
Joan Pirrung, MSN, APRN, ACNS-BC, STN President

8:00 AM – 8:45 AM President’s Address
Moderator: Joan Pirrung, MSN, APRN, ACNS-BC, STN President 2016
Presenter: Cynthia Blank-Reid, RN, MSN, CEN, STN President-Elect

8:45 AM – 9:45 AM Plenary Session I: New Advances in Trauma Care: Training to Treatment
Stephen Barnes, MD
9:45 AM – 10:00 AM Break

Concurrent Sessions


10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Teens, Trauma, and Trouble Michele Herndon, BSN, RN


10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Beyond Methodology: Understanding and Implementing EAST Practice Management Guidelines from the Authors
Bryce Robinson, MD, MS, FACS, FCCM


10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Rural Trauma Care - The Present And The Future
Richard Sidwell, MD, FACS


10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

STN’s "Engage the Masters": An Inter-professional Exploration of Direct and Indirect Clinical Care Issues
Oscar Guillamondegui, MD, MPH
Diana Clapp, BSN, RN, CCRN
Betsy Seislove, MSN, RN

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

TBI Management Update: The 4th Edition of Guidelines for Management of Severe Traumatic Brain Injury
Mary Kay Bader

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Hardwiring Safety Behaviors in Trauma Resuscitation: Trauma Time Out
Todd Nickoles, BSN, MBA, RN and Amy Koestner, MSN, RN

Concurrent Sessions


11:10 AM – 12:10 PM

ORAL ABSTRACT WINNERS – Evidence Based Practice
Authors, TBA

11:10 AM – 12:10 PM

Severe TBI: Assessment, Treatment and Recovery for Disorders of Consciousness
Tiffany LeCroy, MSN, RN, FNP-C, ACNS-BC, CRRN


11:10 AM – 12:10 PM

Hidden Gems: Assessing the Pediatric Orthopedic Polytrauma Patient
Maria Durand, MSN, RN, FNP-C, PNP


11:10 AM – 12:10 PM

TRALI, TACO, and TRIM: Trials and Tribulation of Blood Transfusions
Maranda Jackson-Parkin, PhD, RN, CRNP-BC, CCNS, CCRN


11:10 AM – 12:10 PM

C.Y.A. EMRs: Charting the C.Y.A. that Can Save a Life!
Kristen Ray, MSN, RN


11:10 AM – 12:10 PM

The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse of Trauma
Kathryn Moore, PhD, DNP, APRN-BC, FCCM


12:10 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch
LUNCH SERVED in Exhibit Hall: 12:10 PM – 1:30 PM
Exhibit Prize Drawing: 1:15pm
Posters available for review

Concurrent Sessions


1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Oral Abstract Winners - Research
Authors, TBA

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Burning Need To Know: Managing Pediatric Burns of All Sizes and Degrees, from Pre-Hospital through Transfer
Debbie Harrell, MSN, RN, NE-BC


1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Jeopardy: TCRN Review Edition
Diana Clapp, BSN, RN, CCRN and Lynn Gerber Smith, MS, RN


1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Fat Embolism Syndrome
Todd Nickoles, BSN, MBA, RN


1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Chest Wall Trauma – Pharmacologic and Non-Pharmacologic Management
Jonathan Messing, MSN, ACNP-BC, TCRN, CCRN


1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Tragedy on the Tracks: Lessons Learned from Amtrak 188
Jill Volgraf, BA, RN

General Session


2:45 PM – 3:45 PM

Plenary Session II
Bruce Crookes, MD FACS, EAST President


4:00 PM – 6:30 PM

Poster Judging & Participant Viewing (Optional CE)

Friday, April 7, 2017

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Roundtable Sessions

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Plenary Session III: What the COT is Doing for You: Trauma Quality Programs
R. Todd Maxson, MD, FACS
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Plenary Session IV: Distinguished Lectureship - Achieving One Voice for Trauma Care
Amy Koestner, MSN, RN
10:00 AM – 10:15 AM Break

10:15 AM – 11:15 AM Plenary Session V: Analyzing Bleeding with TEG & Treating Uncontrolled Hemorrhage
Mary Kay Bader, RN, MSN, CCNS, CNRN, CCRN, SCRN, FAHA, FNCS

11:15 AM – 12:15 PM Plenary Session VI: Impact of Legislative Actions on Your Trauma Center
Lisa Tofil
12:15 PM – 1:30 PM Networking Lunch

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Plenary Session VII: Rapid Fire Session

2:30 PM – 3:30 PM Plenary Session VIII Famous Assassinations in History and Would They Survive Today?
Joseph Blansfield, MS, NP, TCRN

3:30 PM President's Closing
Cynthia Blank-Reid, MSN, RN, CEN


Post-Conference Workshops

Saturday, April 8, 2017

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM STN TCRN Preparation Course

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM ATS Injury Prevention Course
Presented by the American Trauma Society

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Optimal Trauma Center Organization & Management Course

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM ATCN Faculty Course

The course is separate from the conference and requires a separate registration process and fee. Class is limited to the first 9 paid eligible candidates.

Sunday, April 9, 2017

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM STN TCRN Preparation Course

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM ATS Injury Prevention Course
Presented by the American Trauma Society

ATCN Faculty Course

The course is separate from the conference and requires a separate registration process and fee. Class is limited to the first 9 paid eligible candidates.